Sussex Technical High School
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Sussex Technical School District Telephone: (302) 856-0961
Address: 17099 County Seat Highway, Georgetown DE 19947 Web: Sussex Technical High School Page
Principal: John Demby
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2017-18
Teachers89
Instructional Support8
Pupil Support6
Total103


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2017-18
American Indian0.0%
African American8.7%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic4.9%
White86.4%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2017-18
Students Per Teacher14
Students Per Administrator208
Students Per Instructional Staff13
Students Per Pupil Support Staff208
School Staff Per Administrator26


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English66100.0%0.0%
Arts12100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages47100.0%0.0%
Science64100.0%0.0%
Mathematics77100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies72100.0%0.0%
History4100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)

2017-18
Percent with Masters Degree and Above79.6%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards5.6%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2017-18)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers64.7%
Instructional Support6.3%
Pupil Support4.1%
Total75.1%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration5.9%
Secretaries7.2%
Food Services1.9%
Maintenance9.9%
Total24.9%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov