Sussex Technical High School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Sussex Technical School District Telephone: (302) 856-0961
Address: 17099 County Seat Highway, Georgetown DE 19947 Web: Sussex Technical High School Page
Principal: John Demby
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers91
Instructional Support8
Pupil Support13
Total112


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American9.8%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic1.8%
White88.4%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher15
Students Per Administrator269
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff103
School Staff Per Administrator32


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English66100.0%0.0%
Arts12100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages47100.0%0.0%
Science64100.0%0.0%
Mathematics77100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies72100.0%0.0%
History4100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above78.6%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards5.4%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers64.7%
Instructional Support3.2%
Pupil Support9.1%
Total77.0%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.6%
Secretaries4.5%
Food Services2.2%
Maintenance8.0%
Not Classified2.8%
Total23.1%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov