Beacon Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Cape Henlopen School District Telephone: (302) 645-6288
Address: 19483 John J. Williams Highway, Lewes DE 19958 Web: Beacon Middle School Page
Principal: David Frederick
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers40
Instructional Support7
Pupil Support3
Total50


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American12.0%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic0.0%
White88.0%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher16
Students Per Administrator313
Students Per Instructional Staff13
Students Per Pupil Support Staff209
School Staff Per Administrator33


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English3100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts2692.3%7.7%
Arts31100.0%0.0%
Science1894.4%5.6%
Mathematics2387.0%13.0%
Social Studies2161.9%38.1%
Elementary General8100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above76.0%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards0.0%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers71.1%
Instructional Support6.0%
Pupil Support5.6%
Total82.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.7%
Secretaries2.0%
Food Services3.3%
Maintenance5.0%
Not Classified1.3%
Total17.3%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov