Lake Forest High School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Lake Forest School District Telephone: (302) 284-9291
Address: 5407 Killens Pond Road, Felton DE 19943 Web: Lake Forest High School Page
Principal: Theadora White
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers63
Librarians1
Instructional Support8
Pupil Support7
Total79


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American15.2%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic2.5%
White82.3%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher15
Students Per Administrator237
Students Per Instructional Staff13
Students Per Pupil Support Staff136
School Staff Per Administrator25


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English68100.0%0.0%
Arts14100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages30100.0%0.0%
Science59100.0%0.0%
Mathematics6388.9%11.1%
Civics & Government2100.0%0.0%
Economics16100.0%0.0%
Social Studies3387.9%12.1%
History7100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above43.0%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards1.6%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers67.7%
Librarians1.0%
Instructional Support4.3%
Pupil Support6.9%
Total79.9%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration7.4%
Secretaries2.7%
Food Services3.1%
Maintenance6.8%
Total20.0%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov