Caesar Rodney High School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Caesar Rodney School District Telephone: (302) 697-2161
Address: 239 Old North Road, Camden DE 19934 Web: Caesar Rodney High School Page
Principal: Sherry Kijowski
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers134
Librarians1
Instructional Support10
Pupil Support8
Total153


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.7%
African American11.8%
Asian American2.0%
Hispanic2.0%
White83.7%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher15
Students Per Administrator333
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff250
School Staff Per Administrator33


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English95100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts55100.0%0.0%
Arts22100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages69100.0%0.0%
Science137100.0%0.0%
Mathematics150100.0%0.0%
Geography2100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government32100.0%0.0%
Economics1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies41100.0%0.0%
History100100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above64.1%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards2.2%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers73.1%
Librarians0.7%
Instructional Support3.9%
Pupil Support4.8%
Total82.5%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration6.1%
Secretaries2.8%
Food Services2.7%
Maintenance4.9%
Not Classified1.1%
Total17.6%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov