Caesar Rodney High School
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Caesar Rodney School District Telephone: (302) 697-2161
Address: 239 Old North Road, Camden DE 19934 Web: Caesar Rodney High School Page
Principal: Sherry Kijowski
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2017-18
Teachers134
Instructional Support9
Pupil Support3
Total146


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2017-18
American Indian0.7%
African American13.0%
Asian American2.1%
Hispanic0.7%
White83.6%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2017-18
Students Per Teacher15
Students Per Administrator328
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff656
School Staff Per Administrator34


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English95100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts55100.0%0.0%
Arts22100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages69100.0%0.0%
Science137100.0%0.0%
Mathematics150100.0%0.0%
Geography2100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government32100.0%0.0%
Economics1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies41100.0%0.0%
History100100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)

2017-18
Percent with Masters Degree and Above65.1%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards2.2%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2017-18)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers72.2%
Instructional Support5.5%
Pupil Support1.8%
Total79.5%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration6.0%
Secretaries7.4%
Food Services2.4%
Maintenance4.6%
Total20.4%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov