Bayard Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Christina School District Telephone: (302) 429-4118
Address: 200 South duPont Street, Wilmington DE 19805 Web: Bayard Middle School Page
Principal: Victoir Cahoon
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers27
Instructional Support7
Pupil Support9
Total43


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian2.3%
African American53.5%
Asian American2.3%
Hispanic2.3%
White39.5%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher13
Students Per Administrator179
Students Per Instructional Staff11
Students Per Pupil Support Staff40
School Staff Per Administrator30


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English29100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts6100.0%0.0%
Arts7100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages10100.0%0.0%
Science1994.7%5.3%
Mathematics14100.0%0.0%
Social Studies1994.7%5.3%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above65.1%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards0.0%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers48.8%
Instructional Support9.3%
Pupil Support18.0%
Total76.1%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration7.5%
Secretaries2.5%
Food Services4.6%
Maintenance9.3%
Total23.9%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov