Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 449-3490
Address: 1235 Cedar Lane Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School Page
Principal: Thomas Poehlmann
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers57
Librarians1
Instructional Support20
Pupil Support6
Total84


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American13.1%
Asian American1.2%
Hispanic1.2%
White84.5%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator322
Students Per Instructional Staff12
Students Per Pupil Support Staff161
School Staff Per Administrator34


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
Reading/ Language Arts41100.0%0.0%
Arts29100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages39100.0%0.0%
Science36100.0%0.0%
Mathematics38100.0%0.0%
Social Studies3497.1%2.9%
Elementary General1100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above67.9%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers64.5%
Librarians1.1%
Instructional Support12.2%
Pupil Support6.9%
Total84.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration6.2%
Secretaries1.9%
Food Services2.4%
Maintenance4.9%
Total15.4%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov