Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 449-3490
Address: 1235 Cedar Lane Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School Page
Principal: Thomas Poehlmann
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2017-18
Teachers57
Instructional Support5
Pupil Support3
Total65


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2017-18
American Indian0.0%
African American10.8%
Asian American1.5%
Hispanic0.0%
White87.7%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2017-18
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator318
Students Per Instructional Staff15
Students Per Pupil Support Staff318
School Staff Per Administrator33


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
Reading/ Language Arts41100.0%0.0%
Arts29100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages39100.0%0.0%
Science36100.0%0.0%
Mathematics38100.0%0.0%
Social Studies3497.1%2.9%
Elementary General1100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)

2017-18
Percent with Masters Degree and Above75.4%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2017-18)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers65.5%
Instructional Support6.1%
Pupil Support3.4%
Total75.0%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration6.1%
Secretaries12.1%
Food Services1.8%
Maintenance5.0%
Total25.0%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov