Concord High School
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 475-3951
Address: 2501 Ebright Road, Wilmington DE 19810 Web: Concord High School Page
Principal: Yolanda McKinney
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2017-18
Teachers73
Instructional Support6
Pupil Support5
Total84


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2017-18
American Indian0.0%
African American10.7%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic6.0%
White83.3%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2017-18
Students Per Teacher16
Students Per Administrator394
Students Per Instructional Staff15
Students Per Pupil Support Staff236
School Staff Per Administrator39


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English47100.0%0.0%
Arts41100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages46100.0%0.0%
Science5691.1%8.9%
Mathematics55100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government2100.0%0.0%
Social Studies9100.0%0.0%
History40100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)

2017-18
Percent with Masters Degree and Above77.4%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards1.3%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2017-18)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers71.8%
Instructional Support6.0%
Pupil Support4.3%
Total82.1%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration4.8%
Secretaries5.1%
Food Services1.7%
Maintenance6.3%
Total17.9%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov