Concord High School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 475-3951
Address: 2501 Ebright Road, Wilmington DE 19810 Web: Concord High School Page
Principal: Yolanda McKinney
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers70
Librarians1
Instructional Support5
Pupil Support6
Total82


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American12.2%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic3.7%
White84.1%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator384
Students Per Instructional Staff15
Students Per Pupil Support Staff192
School Staff Per Administrator37


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English47100.0%0.0%
Arts41100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages46100.0%0.0%
Science5691.1%8.9%
Mathematics55100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government2100.0%0.0%
Social Studies9100.0%0.0%
History40100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above76.8%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards1.4%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers73.2%
Librarians1.1%
Instructional Support2.9%
Pupil Support5.8%
Total83.0%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.3%
Secretaries2.2%
Food Services2.7%
Maintenance6.8%
Total17.0%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov