Talley Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 475-3976
Address: 1110 Cypress Road, Wilmington DE 19810 Web: Talley Middle School Page
Principal: Martin Regan
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers53
Librarians1
Instructional Support2
Pupil Support6
Total62


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American25.8%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic0.0%
White74.2%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher14
Students Per Administrator377
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff126
School Staff Per Administrator42


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
Reading/ Language Arts32100.0%0.0%
Arts31100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages14100.0%0.0%
Science33100.0%0.0%
Mathematics36100.0%0.0%
Geography7100.0%0.0%
Social Studies1872.2%27.8%
History475.0%25.0%
Elementary General1100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above61.3%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards5.5%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers71.4%
Librarians1.3%
Instructional Support2.2%
Pupil Support9.0%
Total83.9%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration4.8%
Secretaries3.0%
Food Services2.8%
Maintenance5.5%
Total16.1%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov