Middletown High School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 376-4141
Address: 120 Silver Lake Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Middletown High School Page
Principal: Matthew Donovan
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers87
Librarians1
Instructional Support16
Pupil Support8
Total112


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.9%
African American8.9%
Asian American1.8%
Hispanic1.8%
White86.6%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator250
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff187
School Staff Per Administrator24


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English58100.0%0.0%
Arts23100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages5689.3%10.7%
Science53100.0%0.0%
Mathematics60100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies52100.0%0.0%
History5100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above67.0%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers65.9%
Librarians1.0%
Instructional Support7.6%
Pupil Support6.8%
Total81.3%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration8.0%
Secretaries2.6%
Food Services2.1%
Maintenance4.6%
Not Classified1.5%
Total18.8%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov