Middletown High School
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 376-4141
Address: 120 Silver Lake Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Middletown High School Page
Principal: Matthew Donovan
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2017-18
Teachers93
Instructional Support11
Pupil Support3
Total107


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2017-18
American Indian0.9%
African American7.5%
Asian American0.9%
Hispanic2.8%
White87.9%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2017-18
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator314
Students Per Instructional Staff15
Students Per Pupil Support Staff523
School Staff Per Administrator31


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English58100.0%0.0%
Arts23100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages5689.3%10.7%
Science53100.0%0.0%
Mathematics60100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies52100.0%0.0%
History5100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)

2017-18
Percent with Masters Degree and Above72.0%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2017-18)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers66.7%
Instructional Support9.0%
Pupil Support2.4%
Total78.1%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration6.6%
Secretaries8.9%
Food Services1.6%
Maintenance4.8%
Total21.9%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov