duPont (Pierre S.) Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 762-7146
Address: 701 West 34th Street, Wilmington DE 19802 Web: duPont (Pierre S.) Middle School Page
Principal: Delethia McIntyre
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers76
Librarians1
Instructional Support14
Pupil Support10
Total101


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian1.0%
African American18.8%
Asian American1.0%
Hispanic2.0%
White77.2%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher12
Students Per Administrator307
Students Per Instructional Staff10
Students Per Pupil Support Staff92
School Staff Per Administrator42


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
Reading/ Language Arts35100.0%0.0%
Arts29100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages12100.0%0.0%
Science35100.0%0.0%
Mathematics4395.3%4.7%
Geography955.6%44.4%
Social Studies21100.0%0.0%
History9100.0%0.0%
Elementary General4100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above65.3%
Percent Holding National Board for Professional Teaching Standards2.6%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers68.8%
Librarians1.1%
Instructional Support6.6%
Pupil Support9.0%
Total85.5%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration4.6%
Secretaries2.6%
Food Services1.8%
Maintenance5.5%
Total14.5%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov