Meredith (Everett) Middle School
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 378-5001
Address: 504 South Broad Street, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Meredith (Everett) Middle School Page
Principal: Nick Hoover
Our Staff
Number of Instructional Staff

2016-17
Teachers52
Librarians1
Instructional Support7
Pupil Support4
Total64


Info  | Details
Staff by Race/Ethnicity

2016-17
American Indian0.0%
African American9.4%
Asian American0.0%
Hispanic6.3%
White84.4%


Info  | Details
Staffing Ratios

2016-17
Students Per Teacher17
Students Per Administrator432
Students Per Instructional Staff14
Students Per Pupil Support Staff216
School Staff Per Administrator42


Info  | Details

Staff Qualifications
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English20.0%100.0%
Reading/ Language Arts30100.0%0.0%
Arts2896.4%3.6%
Foreign Languages5070.0%30.0%
Science2692.3%7.7%
Mathematics30100.0%0.0%
Social Studies28100.0%0.0%
Elementary General3100.0%0.0%


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)

2016-17
Percent with Masters Degree and Above56.3%


Info  | Details
Years of Teaching Experience (2016-17)

School Salary Allocation
Instructional vs. Support
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers68.7%
Librarians1.4%
Instructional Support6.4%
Pupil Support6.0%
Total82.5%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.0%
Secretaries2.4%
Food Services2.8%
Maintenance7.2%
Total17.4%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov