Sussex Consortium
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Cape Henlopen School District Telephone: (302) 645-7210
Address: 520 duPont Avenue, Lewes DE 19958 Web: Sussex Consortium Page
Principal: Vivian Bush
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 97
  Possible Points: 237.50
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 40.84%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%59.00%21.00%100.0021.00
Academic Progress60.80%62.40%48.00%100.0048.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%76.00%74.67%37.5028.00
EL Progress70.00%72.00%   
Graduation Rate85.00%88.00%   


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 21
  Possible Points: 100.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 21.00%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%64.64%27.21%50.0014.00
Proficiency Math42.89%54.55%14.34%50.007.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 48
  Possible Points: 100.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 48.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%63.68%54.04%50.0027.00
Growth in Math57.23%60.56%42.54%50.0021.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%63.87%73.11%6.25-1.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%62.94%35.90%6.25-1.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%66.12%64.43%6.25-1.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%62.85%63.30%6.25-1.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 28
  Possible Points: 37.50
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 74.67%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%86.12%83.02%12.5010.00
College and/or Career Preparedness66.48%54.69%0.00%37.50-1.00
On Track in 9th Grade92.92%98.78%73.89%25.0018.00


Info  | Details
Graduation Rate
No rating received in this area.

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
No rating received in this area.
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English93.26%98.75%98.18%
Participation Math93.26%98.68%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov