Lake Forest Central Elementary School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Lake Forest School District Telephone: (302) 284-5810
Address: 5424 Killens Pond Road, Felton DE 19943 Web: Lake Forest Central Elementary School Page
Principal: Michele Martel
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 265
  Possible Points: 400.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 66.25%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%55.00%61.33%150.0092.00
Academic Progress60.80%60.80%63.50%200.00127.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%73.33%92.00%50.0046.00
EL Progress70.00%72.00%   


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 92
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 61.33%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%62.86%65.87%75.0049.00
Proficiency Math42.89%48.84%57.12%75.0043.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 127
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 63.50%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%66.82%64.72%75.0049.00
Growth in Math57.23%53.67%60.20%75.0045.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%64.55%65.40%12.508.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%61.80%64.84%12.508.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%68.99%68.48%12.509.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%56.90%65.61%12.508.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 46
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 92.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%85.49%92.15%50.0046.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
No rating received in this area.
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English99.50%99.46%98.18%
Participation Math99.67%99.45%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov