Central Middle School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Capital School District Telephone: (302) 672-1772
Address: 211 Delaware Avenue, Dover DE 19901 Web: Central Middle School Page
Principal: Shan Green
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 221
  Possible Points: 450.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 49.11%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%40.00%40.00%150.0060.00
Academic Progress60.80%50.40%49.00%200.0098.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%73.33%80.00%50.0040.00
EL Progress70.00%68.00%46.00%50.0023.00


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 60
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Approaching Expectations % Points Possible: 40.00%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%45.76%49.12%75.0037.00
Proficiency Math42.89%34.29%31.22%75.0023.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 98
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 49.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%53.88%56.78%75.0043.00
Growth in Math57.23%48.04%41.45%75.0031.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%55.40%56.52%12.507.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%44.37%35.42%12.504.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%54.95%52.25%12.507.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%54.73%48.03%12.506.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 40
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 80.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%83.39%80.76%50.0040.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
Points Earned: 23
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 46.00%
Progress toward English Language Proficiency (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
EL Progress70.42%68.25%45.18%50.0023.00


Info  | Details
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English99.34%98.88%98.18%
Participation Math99.34%98.69%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov