Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Caesar Rodney School District Telephone: (302) 697-3205
Address: 3874 Upper King Road, Dover DE 19904 Web: Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School Page
Principal: Darisa Everett
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 329
  Possible Points: 450.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 73.11%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%57.00%65.33%150.0098.00
Academic Progress60.80%56.80%75.00%200.00150.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%80.00%90.00%50.0045.00
EL Progress70.00%76.00%72.00%50.0036.00


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 98
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 65.33%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%63.92%67.36%75.0051.00
Proficiency Math42.89%50.09%62.70%75.0047.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 150
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 75.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%60.28%77.42%75.0058.00
Growth in Math57.23%52.72%73.37%75.0055.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%62.88%84.94%12.5011.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%56.01%75.23%12.509.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%62.18%74.55%12.509.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%53.65%65.89%12.508.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 45
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 90.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%89.28%90.57%50.0045.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
Points Earned: 36
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 72.00%
Progress toward English Language Proficiency (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
EL Progress70.42%75.45%72.18%50.0036.00


Info  | Details
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English97.27%98.64%98.18%
Participation Math97.27%98.75%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov