Bancroft Elementary School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Christina School District Telephone: (302) 429-4102
Address: 700 North Lombard Street, Wilmington DE 19801 Web: Bancroft Elementary School Page
Principal: Dolores Kingery
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 177
  Possible Points: 400.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 44.25%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%38.00%17.33%150.0026.00
Academic Progress60.80%57.60%58.00%200.00116.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%58.67%70.00%50.0035.00
EL Progress70.00%72.00%   


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 26
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 17.33%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%41.06%20.39%75.0015.00
Proficiency Math42.89%33.78%15.21%75.0011.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 116
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Approaching Expectations % Points Possible: 58.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%57.89%59.38%75.0045.00
Growth in Math57.23%55.38%55.81%75.0042.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%56.73%44.79%12.506.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%57.20%53.47%12.507.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%59.15%64.15%12.508.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%55.50%63.59%12.508.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 35
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Approaching Expectations % Points Possible: 70.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%80.85%70.43%50.0035.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
No rating received in this area.
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English100.00%93.01%98.18%
Participation Math99.35%92.67%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov