Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 449-3490
Address: 1235 Cedar Lane Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School Page
Principal: Thomas Poehlmann
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 275
  Possible Points: 400.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 68.75%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%60.00%70.67%150.00106.00
Academic Progress60.80%63.20%61.00%200.00122.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%81.33%94.00%50.0047.00
EL Progress70.00%76.00%   


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 106
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 70.67%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%68.54%76.41%75.0057.00
Proficiency Math42.89%52.83%65.15%75.0049.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 122
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Approaching Expectations % Points Possible: 61.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%65.67%62.97%75.0047.00
Growth in Math57.23%59.74%58.08%75.0044.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%63.90%58.23%12.507.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%60.01%58.49%12.507.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%69.73%68.64%12.509.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%63.57%61.17%12.508.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 47
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 94.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%89.71%93.41%50.0047.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
No rating received in this area.
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English98.75%98.16%98.18%
Participation Math98.44%97.94%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov