Brick Mill Elementary School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 378-5288
Address: 378 Brick Mill Road, , Middletown DE 19709 Web: Brick Mill Elementary School Page
Principal: Rebecca Feathers
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 309
  Possible Points: 450.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 68.67%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%60.00%58.67%150.0088.00
Academic Progress60.80%63.20%68.50%200.00137.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%81.33%94.00%50.0047.00
EL Progress70.00%76.00%74.00%50.0037.00


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 88
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 58.67%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%68.54%67.59%75.0051.00
Proficiency Math42.89%52.83%49.26%75.0037.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 137
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 68.50%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%65.67%73.89%75.0055.00
Growth in Math57.23%59.74%63.32%75.0047.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%63.90%67.67%12.508.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%60.01%66.48%12.508.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%69.73%80.35%12.5010.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%63.57%71.27%12.509.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 47
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 94.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%89.71%93.70%50.0047.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
Points Earned: 37
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 74.00%
Progress toward English Language Proficiency (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
EL Progress70.42%76.93%73.61%50.0037.00


Info  | Details
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English98.81%98.16%98.18%
Participation Math98.81%97.94%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov