Meredith (Everett) Middle School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 378-5001
Address: 504 South Broad Street, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Meredith (Everett) Middle School Page
Principal: Nick Hoover
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 223
  Possible Points: 400.00
Rating: Approaching Expectations % Points Possible: 55.75%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%60.00%52.00%150.0078.00
Academic Progress60.80%63.20%50.00%200.00100.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%81.33%90.00%50.0045.00
EL Progress70.00%76.00%   


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 78
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 52.00%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%68.54%64.12%75.0048.00
Proficiency Math42.89%52.83%39.49%75.0030.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 100
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Well Below Expectations % Points Possible: 50.00%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%65.67%56.74%75.0043.00
Growth in Math57.23%59.74%41.44%75.0031.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%63.90%54.68%12.507.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%60.01%43.21%12.505.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%69.73%60.35%12.508.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%63.57%50.23%12.506.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 45
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 90.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%89.71%90.13%50.0045.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
No rating received in this area.
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English98.62%98.16%98.18%
Participation Math98.27%97.94%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov