Cedar Lane Elementary School
 Date updated - Summer 2018
View: District Page | State Page | Glossary | Help

District: Appoquinimink School District Telephone: (302) 378-5045
Address: 1259 Cedar Lane Road, Middletown DE 19709 Web: Cedar Lane Elementary School Page
Principal: Melissa Stilwell
Please note: Not all metric areas may receive a rating. Please refer to the Continuous Improvement website for more information.
Overall Rating
Points Earned: 345
  Possible Points: 450.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 76.67%
Overall Rating (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Academic Achievement48.00%60.00%72.67%150.00109.00
Academic Progress60.80%63.20%74.50%200.00149.00
School Quality and Student Success78.67%81.33%94.00%50.0047.00
EL Progress70.00%76.00%80.00%50.0040.00


Info  | Details
Academic Achievement
Points Earned: 109
  Possible Points: 150.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 72.67%
Academic Achievement (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Proficiency ELA54.52%68.54%75.29%75.0056.00
Proficiency Math42.89%52.83%70.81%75.0053.00


Info  | Details
Academic Progress
Points Earned: 149
  Possible Points: 200.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 74.50%


Academic Progress (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
Growth in ELA62.24%65.67%69.99%75.0052.00
Growth in Math57.23%59.74%78.61%75.0059.00
Growth of highest quartile ELA61.80%63.90%69.26%12.509.00
Growth of highest quartile Math59.14%60.01%79.77%12.5010.00
Growth of lowest quartile ELA64.92%69.73%75.14%12.509.00
Growth of lowest quartile Math58.85%63.57%77.67%12.5010.00


Info  | Details

School Quality/Student Success
Points Earned: 47
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Exceeds Expectations % Points Possible: 94.00%
School Quality/Student Success (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
On-Track Attendance86.45%89.71%93.65%50.0047.00


Info  | Details

Progress toward English Language Proficiency
Points Earned: 40
  Possible Points: 50.00
Rating: Meets Expectations % Points Possible: 80.00%
Progress toward English Language Proficiency (2017-18)

State Metric ValueLEA Metric ValueSchool Metric ValuePossible PointsPoints Earned
EL Progress70.42%76.93%79.30%50.0040.00


Info  | Details
Participation
Participation (2017-18)

SchoolDistrictState
Participation English99.37%98.16%98.18%
Participation Math97.89%97.94%98.14%


Info  | Details


Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov