State of Delaware
 Date updated - Spring 2014
Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Department Of Education Telephone: (302) 735-4000
Address: 401 Federal Street, Suite 2, Dover DE 19901 Web: Department Of Education Page
Secretary of Education: Mark Murphy
AYP: State Accountability Summary Details
Enrollment Information
State Enrollment History for Public Schools
Delaware Education
Delaware State School/District Staff (2013-14)

Total Staff
Teachers9,003
Librarians132
Instructional Support2,250
Pupil Support1,241
Administration826
Secretaries1,589
Food Services1,449
Maintenance1,503
Not Classified78
Total18,071


Info  | Details
Fulltime Delaware State School Staff (2013-14)

Non Charter Public SchoolCharter SchoolTotal
Teachers7,9997068,705
Staff6,4844826,966
Total14,4831,18815,671


Info  | Details

Delaware Public Schools by Type and County (2012-13)

HighVocational TechnicalMiddleElementaryEarly Edu. & KindergartenSpecial, ILC & OtherTotal
Kent5182821054
New Castle1641760520122
Sussex71819 742
Total28633107737218


* Only schools that receive profiles are counted
Info  | Details
State Highly Qualified Teachers
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2012-13)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English2,40094.7%5.3%
Reading/ Language Arts1,08697.4%2.6%
Arts2,41098.2%1.8%
Foreign Languages1,56894.3%5.7%
Science3,07695.7%4.3%
Mathematics3,58596.0%4.0%
Geography11390.3%9.7%
Civics & Government49998.8%1.2%
Economics15993.1%6.9%
Social Studies1,67094.7%5.3%
History75498.0%2.0%
Elementary General3,31497.7%2.3%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov