State of Delaware
 Date updated - Spring 2016
Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Department Of Education Telephone: (302) 735-4000
Address: 401 Federal Street, Suite 2, Dover DE 19901 Web: Department Of Education Page
Secretary of Education: Steven Godowsky
Enrollment Information
State Enrollment History for Public Schools
Delaware Education
Delaware State School/District Staff (2015-16)

Total Staff
Teachers9,064
Librarians125
Instructional Support2,546
Pupil Support1,258
Administration835
Secretaries1,588
Food Services1,539
Maintenance1,505
Not Classified77
Total18,537


Info  | Details
Fulltime Delaware State School Staff (2015-16)

Non Charter Public SchoolCharter SchoolTotal
Teachers8,0768168,892
Staff6,9035687,471
Total14,9791,38516,364


Info  | Details

Delaware Public Schools by Type and County (2014-15)

HighVocational TechnicalMiddleElementaryEarly Edu. & KindergartenSpecial, ILC & OtherTotal
Kent6172821054
New Castle1741763621128
Sussex71819 843
Total30632110839225


* Only schools that receive profiles are counted
Info  | Details
State Highly Qualified Teachers
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2014-15)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English2,54795.4%4.6%
Reading/ Language Arts1,03794.9%5.1%
Arts2,01798.8%1.2%
Foreign Languages1,67793.0%7.0%
Science3,23995.0%5.0%
Mathematics3,63694.2%5.8%
Geography11393.8%6.2%
Civics & Government39896.5%3.5%
Economics14192.2%7.8%
Social Studies1,81594.3%5.7%
History82297.6%2.4%
Elementary General3,27396.8%3.2%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov