State of Delaware
 Date updated - Winter 2016
Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Department Of Education Telephone: (302) 735-4000
Address: 401 Federal Street, Suite 2, Dover DE 19901 Web: Department Of Education Page
Secretary of Education: Susan Bunting
Enrollment Information
State Enrollment History for Public Schools
Delaware Education
Delaware State School/District Staff (2016-17)

Total Staff
Teachers9,287
Librarians123
Instructional Support2,763
Pupil Support1,329
Administration877
Secretaries1,592
Food Services1,532
Maintenance1,519
Not Classified80
Total19,102


Info  | Details
Fulltime Delaware State School Staff (2016-17)

Non Charter Public SchoolCharter SchoolTotal
Teachers8,1809229,102
Staff7,1276327,759
Total15,3071,55416,861


Info  | Details

Delaware Public Schools by Type and County (2015-16)

HighVocational TechnicalMiddleElementaryEarly Edu. & KindergartenSpecial, ILC & OtherTotal
Kent7172821055
New Castle1841763522129
Sussex71819 742
Total32632110739226


* Only schools that receive profiles are counted
Info  | Details
State Highly Qualified Teachers
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English2,63395.6%4.4%
Reading/ Language Arts1,07893.7%6.3%
Arts2,03197.8%2.2%
Foreign Languages1,64692.0%8.0%
Science3,20793.1%6.9%
Mathematics3,67494.3%5.7%
Geography8993.3%6.7%
Civics & Government39296.9%3.1%
Economics14196.5%3.5%
Social Studies1,79093.4%6.6%
History84497.5%2.5%
Elementary General3,28596.2%3.8%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov