State of Delaware
 Date updated - Summer 2016
Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Department Of Education Telephone: (302) 735-4000
Address: 401 Federal Street, Suite 2, Dover DE 19901 Web: Department Of Education Page
Secretary of Education: Steven Godowsky
Enrollment Information
State Enrollment History for Public Schools
Delaware Education
Delaware State School/District Staff (2015-16)

Total Staff
Teachers9,064
Librarians125
Instructional Support2,546
Pupil Support1,258
Administration835
Secretaries1,588
Food Services1,539
Maintenance1,505
Not Classified77
Total18,537


Info  | Details
Fulltime Delaware State School Staff (2015-16)

Non Charter Public SchoolCharter SchoolTotal
Teachers8,0768168,892
Staff6,9035687,471
Total14,9791,38516,364


Info  | Details

Delaware Public Schools by Type and County (2015-16)

HighVocational TechnicalMiddleElementaryEarly Edu. & KindergartenSpecial, ILC & OtherTotal
Kent7172821055
New Castle1841762522128
Sussex71819 742
Total32632109739225


* Only schools that receive profiles are counted
Info  | Details
Department of Education Staff
BranchEmployee Count
Secretary of Education Office28
Deputy Secretary of Education Office24
Adult Education and School Supports Branch89
Financial Management and Operations41
Office of Assessment, Accountability and Performan3
Teacher and Leader Effectiveness 20
Teaching & Learning80
Info  | Details
State Highly Qualified Teachers
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English2,63395.6%4.4%
Reading/ Language Arts1,07893.7%6.3%
Arts2,03197.8%2.2%
Foreign Languages1,64692.0%8.0%
Science3,20793.1%6.9%
Mathematics3,67494.3%5.7%
Geography8993.3%6.7%
Civics & Government39296.9%3.1%
Economics14196.5%3.5%
Social Studies1,79093.4%6.6%
History84497.5%2.5%
Elementary General3,28596.2%3.8%


Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov