State of Delaware
Change District:

Sussex Tech District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Sussex Technical School District Telephone: (302) 856-2541
Address: PO Box 351, 17137 County Seat Highway, Georgetown DE 19947 Web: Sussex Technical School District Page
School District Superintendent: Allen Lathbury Title IX Coordinator: Curt Bunting
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers91
Instructional Support8
Pupil Support13
Administrators9
Secretaries16
Food Service14
Maintenance19
Not Classified5
Total175


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English66100.0%0.0%
Arts12100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages47100.0%0.0%
Science64100.0%0.0%
Mathematics77100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies72100.0%0.0%
History4100.0%0.0%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers64.7%
Instructional Support3.2%
Pupil Support9.1%
Total77.0%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.6%
Secretaries4.5%
Food Services2.2%
Maintenance8.0%
Not Classified2.8%
Total23.1%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 YearsDoctorate$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries46757563216718373694740588291886492

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov