State of Delaware
Change District:

POLYTECH District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: POLYTECH School District Telephone: (302) 697-2170
Address: PO Box 22, 823 Walnut Shade Road, Woodside DE 19980 Web: POLYTECH School District Page
School District Superintendent: Mark Dufendach Title IX Coordinator: Andrew Wootten
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers88
Librarians1
Instructional Support4
Pupil Support11
Administrators10
Secretaries11
Food Service17
Maintenance18
Not Classified2
Total162


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English56100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts5100.0%0.0%
Arts8100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages38100.0%0.0%
Science54100.0%0.0%
Mathematics61100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government12100.0%0.0%
History27100.0%0.0%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers65.7%
Librarians0.9%
Instructional Support2.2%
Pupil Support9.0%
Total77.8%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration5.3%
Secretaries3.6%
Food Services3.7%
Maintenance8.3%
Not Classified1.4%
Total22.3%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4270253549481426858677074

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov