State of Delaware
Change District:

POLYTECH District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: POLYTECH School District Telephone: (302) 697-2170
Address: PO Box 22, 823 Walnut Shade Road, Woodside DE 19980 Web: POLYTECH School District Page
School District Superintendent: Mark Dufendach Title IX Coordinator: Andrew Wootten
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers87
Instructional Support8
Pupil Support6
Administrators8
Secretaries17
Food Service17
Maintenance18
Total161


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English56100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts5100.0%0.0%
Arts8100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages38100.0%0.0%
Science54100.0%0.0%
Mathematics61100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government12100.0%0.0%
History27100.0%0.0%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers63.4%
Instructional Support6.5%
Pupil Support5.8%
Total75.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration7.6%
Secretaries6.0%
Food Services3.3%
Maintenance7.5%
Total24.4%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMaster
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4900461589529786966272064

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov