State of Delaware
Change District:

Delmar District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Delmar School District Telephone: (302) 846-9544
Address: 200 North Eighth Street, Delmar DE 19940 Web: Delmar School District Page
School District Superintendent: Charity Phillips Title IX Coordinator: Ada Puzzo
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers71
Instructional Support7
Pupil Support6
Administrators6
Secretaries24
Food Service7
Maintenance10
Total131


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English69100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts16100.0%0.0%
Arts41100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages25100.0%0.0%
Science5793.0%7.0%
Mathematics7788.3%11.7%
Civics & Government10100.0%0.0%
Social Studies4691.3%8.7%
History2100.0%0.0%
Elementary General7100.0%0.0%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers69.8%
Instructional Support6.3%
Pupil Support2.1%
Total78.2%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration2.8%
Secretaries11.0%
Food Services2.0%
Maintenance5.9%
Total21.7%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMaster
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries41264475766530067975

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov