State of Delaware
Change District:

Delmar District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Delmar School District Telephone: (302) 846-9544
Address: 200 North Eighth Street, Delmar DE 19940 Web: Delmar School District Page
School District Superintendent: Charity Phillips Title IX Coordinator: Barbara Jestice
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers74
Librarians1
Instructional Support20
Pupil Support8
Administrators6
Secretaries8
Food Service9
Maintenance9
Total135


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English69100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts16100.0%0.0%
Arts41100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages25100.0%0.0%
Science5793.0%7.0%
Mathematics7788.3%11.7%
Civics & Government10100.0%0.0%
Social Studies4691.3%8.7%
History2100.0%0.0%
Elementary General7100.0%0.0%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers69.9%
Librarians1.0%
Instructional Support10.5%
Pupil Support4.5%
Total85.9%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration2.6%
Secretaries3.3%
Food Services3.0%
Maintenance5.2%
Total14.1%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4086458198502336465471189

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov