State of Delaware
Change District:

Indian River District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Indian River School District Telephone: (302) 436-1000
Address: 31 Hosier Street, Selbyville DE 19975 Web: Indian River School District Page
School District Superintendent: Mark Steele Title IX Coordinator: Mark Steele
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers761
Instructional Support58
Pupil Support82
Administrators63
Secretaries286
Food Service93
Maintenance123
Total1,466


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English15494.2%5.8%
Reading/ Language Arts11395.6%4.4%
Arts166100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages97100.0%0.0%
Science22997.8%2.2%
Mathematics24793.5%6.5%
Geography10100.0%0.0%
Civics & Government4292.9%7.1%
Social Studies86100.0%0.0%
History74100.0%0.0%
Elementary General27998.6%1.4%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers65.5%
Instructional Support4.3%
Pupil Support3.9%
Total73.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration5.5%
Secretaries13.6%
Food Services1.7%
Maintenance5.5%
Total26.3%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$4 years or LessDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4524453774531995296069971782497923382103

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov