State of Delaware
Change District:

Woodbridge District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Woodbridge School District Telephone: (302) 337-7990
Address: 16359 Sussex Highway, Bridgeville DE 19933 Web: Woodbridge School District Page
School District Superintendent: Heath Chasanov Title IX Coordinator: Jason Cameron
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers165
Instructional Support15
Pupil Support12
Administrators14
Secretaries69
Food Service34
Maintenance35
Total344


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English3889.5%10.5%
Reading/ Language Arts2885.7%14.3%
Arts13100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages21100.0%0.0%
Science5793.0%7.0%
Mathematics6382.5%17.5%
Civics & Government11100.0%0.0%
Economics1100.0%0.0%
Social Studies3686.1%13.9%
History6100.0%0.0%
Elementary General6096.7%3.3%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers60.2%
Instructional Support5.5%
Pupil Support5.3%
Total71.0%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration5.2%
Secretaries14.1%
Food Services3.3%
Maintenance6.3%
Total28.9%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMaster
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4300054273552895344567024

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov