Christina District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Christina School District Telephone: (302) 552-2600
Address: Drew Educational Support Building, 600 N. Lombard Street, Wilmington DE 19801 Web: Christina School District Page
School District Superintendent: Richard Gregg Title IX Coordinator: Philip Keefer
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers1,117
Librarians17
Instructional Support483
Pupil Support197
Administrators98
Secretaries309
Food Service194
Maintenance196
Not Classified6
Total2,616


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English35499.7%0.3%
Reading/ Language Arts11100.0%0.0%
Arts231100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages97100.0%0.0%
Science29397.3%2.7%
Mathematics314100.0%0.0%
Social Studies28295.0%5.0%
Elementary General42098.8%1.2%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers58.9%
Librarians1.0%
Instructional Support13.7%
Pupil Support10.1%
Total83.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration6.1%
Secretaries2.3%
Food Services2.4%
Maintenance5.3%
Not Classified0.2%
Total16.3%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 YearsDoctorate$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4129762263641144928576210776848536186949

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov