Christina District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Christina School District Telephone: (302) 552-2600
Address: Drew Educational Support Building, 600 N. Lombard Street, Wilmington DE 19801 Web: Christina School District Page
School District Superintendent: Richard Gregg Title IX Coordinator: Philip Keefer
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers1,112
Instructional Support124
Pupil Support149
Administrators123
Secretaries601
Food Service180
Maintenance385
Total2,674


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English35499.7%0.3%
Reading/ Language Arts11100.0%0.0%
Arts231100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages97100.0%0.0%
Science29397.3%2.7%
Mathematics314100.0%0.0%
Social Studies28295.0%5.0%
Elementary General42098.8%1.2%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers58.9%
Instructional Support5.6%
Pupil Support8.0%
Total72.5%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration6.1%
Secretaries14.3%
Food Services2.1%
Maintenance5.0%
Total27.5%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 YearsDoctorate$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries4305763813662855086177684796088808689123

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov