State of Delaware
Change District:

Brandywine District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 793-5000
Address: 1311 Brandywine Boulevard, Wilmington DE 19809 Web: Brandywine School District Page
School District Superintendent: Mark Holodick Title IX Coordinator: Lisa Lawson
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers745
Instructional Support75
Pupil Support67
Administrators92
Secretaries183
Food Service116
Maintenance223
Total1,501


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English166100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts9794.8%5.2%
Arts25299.6%0.4%
Foreign Languages15596.8%3.2%
Science24998.0%2.0%
Mathematics28799.3%0.7%
Geography2885.7%14.3%
Civics & Government11100.0%0.0%
Social Studies5991.5%8.5%
History14499.3%0.7%
Elementary General24695.5%4.5%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers67.8%
Instructional Support6.5%
Pupil Support5.8%
Total80.1%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration5.9%
Secretaries6.7%
Food Services1.8%
Maintenance5.5%
Total19.9%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries45923679227073454091822698393193222

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov