State of Delaware
Change District:

Brandywine District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Brandywine School District Telephone: (302) 793-5000
Address: 1311 Brandywine Boulevard, Wilmington DE 19809 Web: Brandywine School District Page
School District Superintendent: Mark Holodick Title IX Coordinator: Lisa Lawson
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers732
Librarians15
Instructional Support122
Pupil Support94
Administrators86
Secretaries163
Food Service120
Maintenance140
Not Classified3
Total1,475


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English166100.0%0.0%
Reading/ Language Arts9794.8%5.2%
Arts25299.6%0.4%
Foreign Languages15596.8%3.2%
Science24998.0%2.0%
Mathematics28799.3%0.7%
Geography2885.7%14.3%
Civics & Government11100.0%0.0%
Social Studies5991.5%8.5%
History14499.3%0.7%
Elementary General24695.5%4.5%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers67.8%
Librarians1.5%
Instructional Support5.6%
Pupil Support8.8%
Total83.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration6.3%
Secretaries2.2%
Food Services2.0%
Maintenance5.6%
Not Classified0.2%
Total16.3%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries46090672847062453540815408285591777

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov