State of Delaware
Change District:

Seaford District
 Date updated - Fall 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Seaford School District Telephone: (302) 629-4587
Address: 390 North Market Street Extended, Seaford DE 19973 Web: Seaford School District Page
School District Superintendent: David Perrington Title IX Coordinator: Chester Cox
District Staff
Number of Staff

2016-17
Teachers242
Librarians7
Instructional Support93
Pupil Support34
Administrators23
Secretaries41
Food Service42
Maintenance43
Not Classified2
Total527


Info  | Details
Education Level (2016-17)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English4490.9%9.1%
Reading/ Language Arts3381.8%18.2%
Arts62100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages3281.3%18.8%
Science7269.4%30.6%
Mathematics7987.3%12.7%
Economics887.5%12.5%
Social Studies5392.5%7.5%
History988.9%11.1%
Elementary General9392.5%7.5%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2016-17
Teachers60.9%
Librarians2.1%
Instructional Support12.8%
Pupil Support4.9%
Total80.7%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2016-17
Administration6.5%
Secretaries2.7%
Food Services3.0%
Maintenance6.4%
Not Classified0.7%
Total19.3%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2016-17)

BachelorMaster
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsBachelor$30 Years or MoreMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or More
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries437555254688000511946446568611

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov