State of Delaware
Change District:

Seaford District
 Date updated - Winter 2017
View: State Page | Glossary | Help

No district Image found District: Seaford School District Telephone: (302) 629-4587
Address: 390 North Market Street Extended, Seaford DE 19973 Web: Seaford School District Page
School District Superintendent: David Perrington Title IX Coordinator: Chester Cox
District Staff
Number of Staff

2017-18
Teachers243
Instructional Support26
Pupil Support23
Administrators25
Secretaries114
Food Service40
Maintenance71
Total542


Info  | Details
Education Level (2017-18)
Percentage of Classes Taught by Highly Qualified Teachers (2015-16)

Total Classes% Highly Qualified% Not Highly Qualified
English4490.9%9.1%
Reading/ Language Arts3381.8%18.2%
Arts62100.0%0.0%
Foreign Languages3281.3%18.8%
Science7269.4%30.6%
Mathematics7987.3%12.7%
Economics887.5%12.5%
Social Studies5392.5%7.5%
History988.9%11.1%
Elementary General9392.5%7.5%



Info  | Details
District Salary Allocation
Instructional Service

2017-18
Teachers61.2%
Instructional Support6.8%
Pupil Support2.2%
Total70.2%


Info  | Details
Instructional Support

2017-18
Administration6.7%
Secretaries14.0%
Food Services2.4%
Maintenance6.7%
Total29.8%


Info  | Details
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries (2017-18)

BachelorMasterDoctorate
School Salary AllocationBachelor$4 years or LessBachelor$15-19 YearsMaster$4 years or LessMaster$15-19 YearsMaster$30 Years or MoreDoctorate$15-19 Years
Snapshot of Average Teacher Salaries450785341550776647856975477288

Info  | Details
Nondiscrimination Statement   |  site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov